Skip to Content

Pacific Pottery (aka Pacific Clay Products)

Showing 1 of 1


Print this page

Pacific Pottery (aka Pacific Clay Products) does not have an image.


Pacific Pottery


American Ceramicist
American, (1932–1942)

In 1935, Pacific listed over two-hundred separate items for sale. Though Pacific had been making utilitarianpotterysince the 1920s, it was attracted to colored dinnerware like Bauer and Catalina Island were producing. Pacific Clay Productswas founded 1892 and created by the merger of several Southern California potteries. Pacific Clay was one of the Big Five southern Californiapotteries in the production of ceramic tableware, kitchenware, and art wares from 1930 to 1942. The Big Five Southern California potteries are comprised of Metlox,Vernon Kilns, Gladding, McBean & Co., J.A. Bauer Pottery, and Pacific Clay Products. These five companies persuaded homemakers to put pottery instead of porcelain on their tables. In October of 1942, after only ten years of the production of dinnerware, the factory committed to full-time defense work for the war andretooled for the production of war materials. Pacific Clay Products never produced tableware or artware again.


Artist Objects

Bowl 1994.58.4

Bowl 1994.58.5

Creamer 1994.58.8

Dishes 1994.58.0-10

Plate 1994.58.2

Plate 1994.58.3

Sugar bowl 1994.58.9

Tea saucer 1994.58.0

Tea saucer 1994.58.1

Teacup 1994.58.6

Teacup 1994.58.7


Your current search criteria is: Artist is "Pacific Pottery".